BreezyScroll
Home  /  Sports  /  Tokyo 2021: Full list of Indian athletes to have qualified for Olympic games

Tokyo 2021: Full list of Indian athletes to have qualified for Olympic games

Tokyo Olympic games

Finally, after a wait of one year Tokyo Olympics will begin on July 23rd. A total of 120 Indian athletes have been qualified so far. MC Mary Kom and India’s men’s hockey team captain Manpreet Singh will be the flag bearers for the opening ceremony of the 2021 Tokyo Games. Meanwhile, wrestler Bajrang Punia will be the flag bearer for the closing ceremony on August 8th.

Here’s the complete list of Indian athletes as of July 8, 2021

Archery

Deepika Kumari

Men’s recurve individual:

  1. Tarundeep Rai
  2. Atanu Das
  3. Pravin Jadhav

Men’s recurve team event: Tarundeep Rai, Atanu Das, and Pravin Jadhav

Women’s individual recurve: Deepika Kumari

Athletics 

Neeraj Chopra

Men

3000m Steeplechase: Avinash Sable

400m Hurdles: MP Jabir

Long Jump: M Sreeshankar

Shot Put: Tajinderpal Singh Toor

Javelin Throw: Neeraj Chopra and Shivpal Singh

20km Walk: KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, and Rahul Rohilla

50km Walk: Gurpreet Singh

4x400m Relay: Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas, Naganathan Pandi, Noah Nirmal Tom;

4x400m Mixed Relay: Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony.

Women

Dutee Chand

100m and 200m: Dutee Chand

Discus Throw: Kamalpreet Kaur and Seema Antil-Punia

Javelin Throw: Annu Rani

20km Walk: Bhawna Jat and Priyanka Goswami

Mixed 4x400m Relay: Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan & Dhanlakshmi Sekhar

Badminton

PV Sindhu
  1. PV Sindhu – women’s singles
  2. B Sai Praneeth – men’s singles
  3. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty – men’s doubles

Boxing

Men

  1. Satish Kumar – men’s 91+ kg
  2. Ashish Kumar – men’s 75 kg
  3. Vikas Krishan – men’s 69 kg
  4. Amit Panghal – men’s 52 kg
  5. Manish Kaushik – men’s 63 kg

Women

  1. Mary Kom – women’s 51 kg
  2. Simranjit – women’s 60 kg
  3. Lovlina Borgohain – women’s 69 kg
  4. Pooja Rani – women’s 75 kg

Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza
  1. Fouaad Mirza – men’s individual eventing

Fencing

  1. Bhavani Devi – women’s sabre

GOLF

Aditi Ashok
  1. Anirban Lahiri
  2. Aditi Ashok
  3. Udayan Mane

Gymnastic

Pranati Nayak
  1. Pranati Nayak – women’s artistic

Hockey

Indian Hockey Team - Men

Men’s Squad

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh

Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra

Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit

Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh.

Women’s Squad

Indian Hockey Team - Women

Goalkeeper: Savita

Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita

Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete

Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi

Judo

  1. Sushila Devi

Rowing

  1. Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – men’s lightweight double sculls

Sailing

  1. Nethra Kumanan – women’s laser radial
  2. Vishnu Saravanan – men’s laser standard
  3. KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar – men’s skiff 49er

Shooting

Apurvi Chandela

10m Air Rifle

Men’s – Divyansh Singh Panwar, Deepak Kumar

Women’s – Anjum Moudgil, Apurvi Chandela

10m Air Pistol

Men’s – Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma

Women’s – Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Deswal

25m Pistol (W) – Rahi Sarnobat, Chinki Yadav (replaced by Elavenil Valarivan)

50m Rifle 3 Positions

Men’s – Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Women’s – Tejaswini Sawant

Skeet (M) – Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Swimming

  1. Sajan Prakash – men’s 200m butterfly
  2. Srihari Nataraj – men’s 100m backstroke
  3. Maana Patel – women’s 100m backstroke

Table Tennis

  1. Achanta Sharath Kamal – men’s singles
  2. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – men’s singles
  3. Manika Batra – women’s singles
  4. Sutirtha Mukherjee – women’s singles
  5. Achanta Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra – mixed doubles

Tennis

Sania Mirza
  1. Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina – women’s doubles

Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu
  1. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu – women’s 48kg

Wrestling

Bajrang Punia

  1. Ravi Dahiya – men’s 57 kg freestyle
  2. Bajrang Punia – men’s 65 kg freestyle
  3. Deepak Punia – men’s 86 kg freestyle
  4. Vinesh Phogat – women’s 53 kg freestyle
  5. Anshu Malik – women’s 57 kg freestyle
  6. Sonam Malik – women’s 62 kg freestyle
  7. Seema Bisla – women’s 50 kg freestyle